Program of the Photonics@be doctoral school 2014

-->
Monday May 05th, 2014
08.00 - 10.00 Arrival of participants
09.00 - 10.00 Coffee with croissants
10.00 - 10.15 "Introduction", Philippe Emplit, OptIQ, Université libre de Bruxelles, Belgium
10.15 - 12.15 "Characterization of ultra-short pulses", Günter Steinmeyer, Max Born Institute, Berlin, Germany
12.15 - 14.00 Lunch
14.00 - 16.00 "Experimental and numerical characterisation of opto-acoustic effects in optical fibers", Jean-Charles Beugnot, FEMTO-ST Institute, Université de Franche-Comté, Besançon, France
16.00 - 18.30 Break
18.30 - 20.00 Dinner
20.00 - 22.30 Poster session
20.00 - 21.30 Board meeting
Tuesday May 6th, 2014
08.00 - 09.00 Breakfast
09.00 - 10.00 “Next Generation Optical Networks: Design, Analysis and Simulation” (part 1), Jiajia Chen, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm, Sweden
10.00 - 10.15 Coffee break
10.15 - 11.15 “Next Generation Optical Networks: Design, Analysis and Simulation” (part 2), Jiajia Chen, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm, Sweden
11.15 - 11.30 Coffee break
11.30 - 12.15 "Design and simulation of photonic integrated circuit " (part 1), Wim Bogaerts, Universiteit Gent, Belgium
12.15 - 15.00 Lunch + break
15.00 - 15.45 "Design and simulation of photonic integrated circuit " (part 2), Wim Bogaerts, Universiteit Gent, Belgium
15.45 - 16.00 Coffee break
16.00 - 18.00 “Waveguide simulations: practical work“, supervised by Wim Bogaerts, Universiteit Gent and Guy Verschaffelt, Vrije Universitieit Brussel
18.00 - 18.30 “Reservoir computing modelling: how to simulate large networks of optical components?”, Thomas Van Vaerenbergh , Universiteit Gent, Belgium
20.00 - 23.00 Barbecue
Wednesday May 7th, 2014
08.00 - 09.00 Breakfast + check-out
09.00 - 10.00 “Photonic Reservoir Computing performed through complexity of electro-optic nonlinear delay dynamics”, Laurent Larger, FEMTO-ST Institute, Université de Franche-Comté, Besançon, France
10.00 - 10.30 Coffee break + check-out
10.30 - 11.15 “High-speed electronics design, simulation and characterization for optical communication” (part 1), Johan Bauwelinck , INTEC Design, Universiteit Gent, Belgium
11.15 - 11.30 Coffee break
11.30 - 12.15 “High-speed electronics design, simulation and characterization for optical communication” (part 2), Johan Bauwelinck , INTEC Design, Universiteit Gent, Belgium
12.15 - 14.00 Lunch + break
14.00 - 16.30 Topical Discussions
WP1 : Hybrid materials for smart photonic devices
14.00 - 14.15 "Active liquid crystal tuning of plasmonic photoluminescence enhancemen", Aimi Abbas, UGent
14.15 - 14.30 "Nearly thresholdless optical gain in HgTe quantum dots", Pieter Geiregat, UGent-PRG
WP2 : Smart light sources
14.30 - 14.45 "Engineering colloidal quantum dots for optical downconversion", Mickael Tessier, UGent-FCN
14.45 - 15.00 "Light emission from internally structured OLEDs", Michiel Koen Callens, UGent-EOS
WP3 : Downscaling photonics
15.00 - 15.15 "A hybrid SiN-qDOT platform. Why, How, Who", Edouard Brainis,ULB-OPTIQ
15.15 - 15.30 "A hybrid SiN-qDOT platform. Practical implementation: some recent results", Weiqiang Xie,
WP4 : Smart light processing
15.30 - 15.45 "Multistability between different square-waves in a diode laser with feedback", Gaetan Friart, ULB-OptIQ
15.45 - 16.00 "Coherent supercontinuum generation in a silicon wire", François Léo, ULB-OptIQ
WP5 : Novel computing paradigms
16.00 - 16.15 "Automatic design of photonic systems using machine learning s", Joni Dambre, UGent-EOS
16.15 - 16.30 "Fast photonic information processing using semiconductor lasers with delayed optical feedback: Role of phase dynamics", Romain Modeste Nguimdo, VUB-PHOT
16.30 - 16.45 Concluding remarks,Philippe Emplit, OptIQ, Université libre de Bruxelles, Belgium